Loading Events

« All Events

Cootamundra May 2019

May 31 - June 1

baileyana-flowers

Although originally planned for a different date, we have much pleasure in now inviting all our flower friends to join us, with our co-hosts Cootamundra Garden Club to 2 days of floral design sharing and learning.

MEMBERS AND VISITORS ARE INVITED TO ATTEND A WEEKEND OF

MEETING AND SHARING

with FLORAL ART DEMONSTRATIONS, COMPETITIONS and WORKSHOPS

to be held on Friday 31st May and Saturday 1st June 2019 at Dickson Hall, Cooper St, COOTAMUNDRA

PROGRAMME AND SCHEDULE

THURSDAY 30 MAY

3 – 6pm Staging of classes 1 – 9

FRIDAY 31 MAY

7 – 9am Staging of classes 1 – 9

OPEN CLASSES In all classes Horticultural material must predominate

Class 1   ‘Distinctly Different’

Class 2   ‘Something Spectacular’ A Contemporary Creative Pedestal Design (1m).

Exhibitors to supply own staging.

Class 3   ‘Nautically Inspired’

INTERMEDIATE CLASSES:  refer to Show Rule 22

Class 4  ‘Autumn Glory’ Fruits, leaves, lichen branches, pods etc may be used

Class 5  ‘Bark, Branches and Buttons’

Class 6  ‘Peace and Tranquility’ A Horizontal Design page 41 of the AFAA Manual. Materials should be used in the horizontal position.  In this design materials may ‘tip’ the bench but not to be seen laying on the bench.

NOVICE CLASSES refer to Show Rule 22

Class 7   ‘Golden Glow’

Class 8   ‘Eye Catcher’ A Basic Modern Design page 48 of the AFAA Manual.  A tailored design using a minimum of material with strong impact. It has one centre of interest coinciding with the point of emergence from the container of radial construction. A minimum of aterial for maximum effect.

Class 9   ‘Rustic’ –  from a country shed

 

FRIDAY 31 MAY

9.30 10.00 am Morning Tea

10.00 – 10.10 am    Opening and Welcome by NSWFAA President Kim Baillie

10.15 – 10.45 am    “Basket of Dreams” – Demonstration by Ngaire Gamack

11.00 – 11.45am     ‘Seasons’ – A Demonstration by Lanny Pramana

11.50 – 12.15pm     Judges comments/analysis of exhibits

12.30 – 1.30 pm      Lunch (at own expense)

1.45   – 3.15 pm      Mechanics and Techniques Workshop with Madhu Shah

3.15  – 4.00pm         Exploring Alternatives To Vases with Ann Crasti

4pm – 4.30pm         NSWFAA Judges meeting

 

*** Friendship Dinner at own expense*** details below

 

SATURDAY 1 JUNE

8.30 -9.30am           NSWFAA General Meeting (all welcome)

9.30 -10.00am         Morning Tea

10.15 – 11.15pm      Dream Catcher Workshop with Ngaire Gamack.                       (*Requirements listed below)

11.15 – 12pm           Competition Matters – Demonstration by Kim Baillie

12.15 – 12.45pm     ‘Based on Light’ Demonstration by Ann Crasti

1pm   – 1.30pm        Competition hints / Class Interpretations /Q&A

Close

 

*DREAM CATCHER WORKSHOP – Please bring with you the following:

  • 20 -30cm ring -hand made from vine or other natural  materials or manufactured ring covered with ribbon, string, paper or other textured material
  • String, wool, ribbon, paper strips  – mixture of interesting textures and weights
  • Fishing line
  • Twigs, sticks, small branches, lichen sticks
  • Gumnuts, nuts, seedpods, hakea, bark and other natural bits and pieces
  • Feathers
  • Leaves – especially long gum leaves and others of different/interesting shapes
  • Small long lasting flowers and/or succulents
  • Trailing plant material such as rhipsalis, wisteria, tillandsia, jasmine etc
  • Anything else of interest that can hang and is light enough to move e.g. crystals, beads, buttons etc.
  • Small test tubes
  • Toolkit

A drill will be available for drilling holes in gumnuts etc.; Some decorative items will be available to share

 

Registration & Class entries no later than Monday 27th May would be appreciated.

Please send Registration & Class entries to:

Ray Bradley,   (T)   02 4861 4090   (E)   rbb1945@bigpond.net.au

All Classes except Class 2 bench space 70cm. Class 2 space allowed 1m.

All classes have grey material on the bench. Exhibits may be brought in ready for staging.

All exhibits judged from both front and sides. Horticultural material to predominate.

All exhibits judged under the guidelines of the AFAA Manual.

 

Attendance Fee: which includes all workshops and demonstrations.

Members: Friday $20 Saturday $15

Non Members:    Friday $25

Saturday $20

Morning Tea $5.  Afternoon tea $5.  $10 for the day

Lunches $10 each day – payment to be made at the door

***Friendship dinner will be at the Olympic Hotel, 202 Parker Street, Cootamundra  (T) 6942 1566 at 6.30 pm for 7.00 pm. Restaurant will cater for dietary requirements. Order and pay on the night.

When registering could you please advise Show Secretary – Ray Bradley your attendance at the Friendship Dinner 

SHOW RULES

  1. An exhibit is made of plant material, with or without accessories, within a space specified in the Show Schedule.
  2. The use of artificial plant material is forbidden.
  3. Fresh plant material must be in water or in water-retaining material unless such material remains turgid throughout the event.
  4. Painted and/or artificially coloured plant material may be used.
  5. Plant material must predominate over all other components of the exhibit.
  6. Judges decision is final and no correspondence with be entered into.
  7. Exhibits must be the individual competitor’s own work.
  8. Drapes, bases and accessories may be used.
  9. All class entries to be received by Monday 27th May to:
    Ray Bradley, (T)   02 4861 4090   (E)   rbb1945@bigpond.net.au
  10. All acceptances will be acknowledged by email/post, with further details where applicable.
  11. Competitors are requested to ensure that no water damages the floor and that worksheets are used on the floor at all times during staging.
  12. Competitors must place own debris in plastic bags and remove the same to designated disposal areas.
  13. NO AEROSOL/SPRAY painting permitted in the venue or environs.
  14. A design must not be changed in any way after it is judged.
  15. NSWFAA does not accept liability for any loss or damage.
  16. Competitors may use own bases and backing in stated staging areas but no attachment to any part of the room.
  17. Exhibits will be marked “Not According to Schedule” if they are out of the Class allotted space.
  18. Judging will be in accordance with the AFAA Manual.
  19. The Show Committee reserves the right to take entries past the date stated.
  20. No photographs may be transmitted to electronic media prior to judging.
  21. Competitors should make themselves aware of locally listed Noxious Weeds, Weeds of National significance, National Environmental Alert List Weeds and Water Weeds. Details including Noxious Weeds in the Cootamundra area can be found at https://www.cgrc.nsw.gov.au/your-services/noxious-weeds/
  22. NOVICE: A novice is an exhibitor who has not won a first place at a NSW meeting or Seminar.

After winning five first places a Novice will be promoted to the Intermediate Section.

INTERMEDIATE:  An exhibitor who wins three first places will be promoted to the Open Section.

Novice/Intermediate exhibitors may enter the Open section.  If an exhibitor wins a first place, they have to stay in open grade and cannot compete as a Novice or Intermediate again.

 

Details

Start:
May 31
End:
June 1
Event Category:
Event Tags:
,

Venue

Dickson Hall
24A Cooper St
Cootamundra, NSW 2590 Australia
+ Google Map
x Shield Logo
This Site Is Protected By
The Shield →